Bu… bu… but I have a prescription

Yes you do.  But it “expired” six months ago, have a nice day, oh and here’s your court-martial charge sheet.

Military.com reports:   Soldiers who take their prescription medications six months after dispensation and pop positive on a urinalysis test could see their careers go down the toilet.  Changes made to Army Medical Command regulation 40-51, issued by the surgeon general via an All Army Activities message Feb. 23, announced that controlled substances could only be used up to six months from the prescription issuance date.  This announcement may seem minor, but .. . . All it would take is a positive urinalysis test.

Posted in:
Updated:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *